This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Sandiacre Town CC - 1st XI Vs Bath CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship - National Stage 2003 - FinalDate :Thursday 4th September 2003
Toss:Bath CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:11:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Man of the Match: John Trueman (Sandiacre Town)

Match Reports

Match Report byView
ECB National Club Championship

Result Summary

Result:    Sandiacre Town CC - 1st XI - Won by 1 run
Sandiacre Town CC - 1st XIBath CC - 1st XI
Score214 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'213 all out (44.3 overs) 't'

Sandiacre Town CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Trueman*run out (Unsure)88101122
2Ian Hopkinsct Gordon Swinneyb  S Barnes131132
3Chris Attwoodct Phil McComishb  Simon Gwilliam160046
4Imi Ahmedrun out (Unsure)1007
5Rob Attwoodct Ben Stauntonb  Tom Stayt395044
6John Jordisonct Andy Owenb  S Barnes3008
7Irfan Ul Haqct Thomas Hankinsb  Tom Stayt17219
8Adrian Taylornot out4004
9Sheldon Guerradid not bat
10Simon Kinselledid not bat
11Paul Standringdid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (10), w (17), nb (2)33
Total214
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

134-1 Ian Hopkins (John Trueman-10*); 92-2 Chris Attwood (John Trueman-46*); 96-3 Imi Ahmed (John Trueman-49*); 171-4 John Trueman (Rob Attwood-26*); 187-5 Rob Attwood (John Jordison-0*); 205-6 John Jordison (Irfan Ul Haq-12*); 214-7 Irfan Ul Haq (Adrian Taylor-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Stayt9148250
2Phil McComish9235020
3S Barnes9142222
4Simon Gwilliam9038110
5Gordon Swinney7025000
6Willie Murrie2012010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets142
Total4542147112

Bath CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Willie Murrielbwb  John Jordison383161
2Andy Owenb  Irfan Ul Haq51012
3Ben Stauntonct Simon Kinselleb  Paul Standring334050
4Gordon Swinneyct Imi Ahmedb  John Trueman433041
5Thomas Hankinsb  Irfan Ul Haq374048
6Gregg Brown*ct John Truemanb  Sheldon Guerra150023
7Nick Potterb  Irfan Ul Haq132016
8S Barnesrun out (Unsure)132011
9Phil McComishct Simon Kinselleb  Irfan Ul Haq0002
10Tom Staytnot out1002
11Simon Gwilliamrun out (Unsure)2004
Extras       lb (3), w (7), nb (3)13
Total213
Wickets all out
Overs 44.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Andy Owen (Willie Murrie-2*); 62-2 Ben Staunton (Willie Murrie-20*); 118-3 Willie Murrie (Gordon Swinney-36*); 128-4 Gordon Swinney (Thomas Hankins-2*); 173-5 Gregg Brown (Thomas Hankins-29*); 188-6 Thomas Hankins (Nick Potter-6*); 201-7 S Barnes (Nick Potter-6*); 205-8 Phil McComish (Nick Potter-9*); 210-9 Nick Potter (Tom Stayt-1*); 213-10 Simon Gwilliam (Tom Stayt-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Irfan Ul Haq9041423
2John Jordison9050100
3Sheldon Guerra8.3048120
4Paul Standring9128100
5John Trueman9043130
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets32
Total44.312131073

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers