This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Barnt Green CC - 1st XI Vs Saffron Walden CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship - National Stage 2002 - FinalDate :Thursday 5th September 2002
Toss:Saffron Walden CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:
Ground: EdgbastonRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Saffron Walden CC - 1st XI - Won by 7 wickets
Barnt Green CC - 1st XISaffron Walden CC - 1st XI
Score234 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'235 for 3 (41.5 overs) 't'

Barnt Green CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matthew Dallawayct Simon Williamsb  Simon Ecclestone30000
2Richard Hallrun out (Ryan Sparrow)0000
3Simon Froggattct Giles Ecclestoneb  Tim Smith48000
4Gavin Haynesct & b Tim Smith67000
5Simon Froggatt*b  Andrew Mackinlay41000
6Richard Illingworthlbwb  Andrew Mackinlay6000
7Adam Smithlbwb  Giles Ecclestone0000
8Chris Bagleynot out16000
9Leo Moncrieffenot out3000
10Mark Bagleydid not bat
11M Hinddid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (12), w (7), nb (3)23
Total234
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 64-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 107-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 192-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 207-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 208-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 211-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Mackinlay9141200
2Jamie Sparrow6026000
3Simon Ecclestone9028100
4Giles Ecclestone6036100
5Tim Smith9148200
6Steve Plumb6042000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets131
Total452234700

Saffron Walden CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ryan Sparrowb  Gavin Haynes90000
2Steve Plumb*lbwb  M Hind0000
3Giles Ecclestonenot out99000
4Simon Ecclestoneb  Mark Bagley14000
5Simon Williamsnot out6000
6Andrew Mackinlaydid not bat
7William Earldid not bat
8Joe Hollanddid not bat
10Tim Smithdid not bat
11Jamie Sparrowdid not bat
Extras       lb (7), w (18), nb (1)26
Total235
Wickets 3
Overs 41.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 181-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 221-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Gavin Haynes9335100
2M Hind7035100
3Leo Moncrieffe8045000
4Richard Illingworth6044000
5Simon Froggatt3121000
6Mark Bagley8.5148100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total41.55235300

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers