This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Sunbury CC - 1st XI Vs Sandiacre Town CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship National Stage - 2014 - FinalDate :Sunday 14th September 2014
Toss:Sunbury CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:11:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Sandiacre Town CC - 1st XI - Won by 2 wickets
Sunbury CC - 1st XISandiacre Town CC - 1st XI
Score197 all out (45 overs) 'b' 't'198 for 8 (44.3 overs)

Sunbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Justin Grangerb  Marius Conway-Jones306037
2John Maundersct Curtley Readb  John Jordison395080
3Adam Londonb  John Jordison30013
4Oliver Roland-Jones*run out (Marius Conway-Jones)91019
5David Nashb  Marius Conway-Jones354054
6Rhythm Bedict Ryan McFadyeanb  Marius Conway-Jones524145
7Kevin Smithb  Ryan McFadyean102012
8Vishal Manrob  Daniel Wheeldon1002
9Adam Stanierb  Ryan McFadyean1002
10Amar Virdict Jack Andersonb  Marius Conway-Jones7106
11Matthew Toddnot out1001
Extras       lb (4), w (4), nb (1)9
Total197
Wickets all out
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

67-1 Justin Granger (John Maunders-32*); 73-2 Adam London (John Maunders-34*); 84-3 John Maunders (Oliver Roland-Jones-6*); 90-4 Oliver Roland-Jones (David Nash-3*); 147-5 David Nash (Rhythm Bedi-24*); 178-6 Kevin Smith (Rhythm Bedi-44*); 181-7 Vishal Manro (Rhythm Bedi-46*); 186-8 Adam Stanier (Rhythm Bedi-50*); 191-9 Rhythm Bedi (Amar Virdi-2*); 197-10 Amar Virdi (Matthew Todd-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Daniel Wheeldon9164101
2Ryan McFadyean8123200
3Marius Conway-Jones9232420
4John Jordison9221220
5John Trueman7133000
6Robert Cook3020000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total4571971041

Sandiacre Town CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Chapmanct Adam Londonb  Amar Virdi335045
2Andy Rhodeslbwb  John Maunders224019
3Oliver Swannb  Matthew Todd406039
4Curtley Readct Adam Londonb  Vishal Manro70022
5Robert Cookb  Amar Virdi112022
6John Truemanrun out (Rhythm Bedi)61022
7Daniel Wheeldon*not out252037
8Jack Andersonb  Matthew Todd150038
9John Jordisonb  Kevin Smith254020
10Ryan McFadyeannot out2003
11Marius Conway-Jonesdid not bat
Extras       lb (2), w (10)12
Total198
Wickets 8
Overs 44.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

32-1 Andy Rhodes (James Chapman-7*); 97-2 Oliver Swann (James Chapman-29*); 102-3 James Chapman (Curtley Read-0*); 120-4 Robert Cook (Curtley Read-7*); 121-5 Curtley Read (John Trueman-0*); 129-6 John Trueman (Daniel Wheeldon-2*); 155-7 Jack Anderson (Daniel Wheeldon-11*); 192-8 John Jordison (Daniel Wheeldon-21*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adam Stanier3021010
2Kevin Smith9150130
3John Maunders3.3034130
4Vishal Manro9233100
5Matthew Todd9132210
6Justin Granger208000
7Amar Virdi9118220
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets21
Total44.351988100

Match Officials

UmpiresGary Marshall, Roger Tolchard
ScorersRichard Barker, Angie Marriott