This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

West Indian Cavaliers CC - 1st XI Vs Ealing CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship National Stage - 2013 - FinalDate :Sunday 15th September 2013
Toss:West Indian Cavaliers CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:11:00
Ground: Emirates Durham ICG, Chester le StreetRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Ealing scored 209-6 from 29 overs, West Indian Cavaliers initially set a target of 214 from 28 overs (D/L) (1 over reduced for slow over rate while bowling) which was then changed to 202 from 26 overs (D/L) following a short rain break during their innings. West Indian Cavaliers given 18 penalty runs for a slow over rate by Ealing.

Result Summary

Result:    West Indian Cavaliers CC - 1st XI - Won by 6 wickets
West Indian Cavaliers CC - 1st XIEaling CC - 1st XI
Score202 for 4 (23.4 overs) 't'209 for 6 (29 overs) 'b'

Ealing CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ahmad Elechct Dominic Williamsonb  Ricaldo Anderson112020
2Chris Wakefieldb  Bilal Shafayat414244
3Luke Stoughtonb  Ricaldo Anderson102017
4Mylo Wilkinct Dominic Williamsonb  Bilal Shafayat234028
5Chris Peploect Ricaldo Andersonb  Usman Afzaal120016
6David Holt*ct Aaron Thomasb  Usman Afzaal182114
7Leigh Parrynot out492523
8Rob Haxbynot out191115
9Harry Podmoredid not bat
10Kristian Martindid not bat
11Chris Glasperdid not bat
Extras       lb (12), w (11), nb (3)26
Total209
Wickets 6
Overs 29

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

22-1 Ahmad Elech (Chris Wakefield-7*); 42-2 Luke Stoughton (Chris Wakefield-15*); 100-3 Chris Wakefield (Mylo Wilkin-20*); 109-4 Mylo Wilkin (Chris Peploe-5*); 137-5 David Holt (Chris Peploe-10*); 140-6 Chris Peploe (Leigh Parry-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ricaldo Anderson6027230
2Ameer Ahmed3024013
3Ata-Ur Rehman6027000
4Bilal Shafayat5037230
5Akhil Patel4029000
6Usman Afzaal5053210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total290209683

West Indian Cavaliers CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Akhil Patelst Mylo Wilkinb  Leigh Parry325035
2Sadiq Hassanct Harry Podmoreb  Chris Glasper232116
3Bilal Shafayatct Ahmad Elechb  Leigh Parry212027
4Usman Afzaal*not out372138
5Ata-Ur Rehmanb  Kristian Martin251314
6Patrick Gadanot out203015
7Aaron Thomasdid not bat
8Dominic Williamsondid not bat
9Shaun Levydid not bat
10Ameer Ahmeddid not bat
11Ricaldo Andersondid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (3), w (14), nb (3), pr (18)44
Total202
Wickets 4
Overs 23.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

58-1 Sadiq Hassan (Akhil Patel-30*); 63-2 Akhil Patel (Bilal Shafayat-3*); 101-3 Bilal Shafayat (Usman Afzaal-16*); 136-4 Ata-Ur Rehman (Usman Afzaal-22*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chris Glasper6037103
2Harry Podmore3.4038020
3Leigh Parry5025220
4Chris Peploe5034020
5Ahmad Elech1017000
6Kristian Martin3024110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets270
Total23.40202473

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers