This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

York CC - 1st XI Vs Wanstead & Snaresbrook CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship National Stage - 2012 - FinalDate :Sunday 16th September 2012
Toss:Wanstead & Snaresbrook CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:11:00
Ground: Derbyshire CCCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Kishen Velani 50 off 64 balls (5x4, 1x6), Oliver Hairs 50 off 40 balls (5x4, 1x6), Man of Match Tom Pringle (York)

Result Summary

Result:    York CC - 1st XI - Won by 8 wickets
York CC - 1st XIWanstead & Snaresbrook CC - 1st XI
Score163 for 2 (29.5 overs) 162 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'

Wanstead & Snaresbrook CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Chambersct & b Daniel Woods213063
2Arfan Akram*ct & b Glen Richmond81016
3Rehan Hassanlbwb  Duncan Snell0007
4Kishen Velanict Oliver Hairsb  Tom Pringle505165
5Adnan Akramct Steve Crossleyb  Tom Pringle10011
6Petrus Hattinghct Steve Crossleyb  Tom Pringle122017
7Jonathan Dasct Simon Lambertb  Tom Pringle100015
8Shahid Saeedb  Oliver Hairs30013
9D. Richardsonct Tom Pringleb  Daniel Woods100018
10Zain Shahzadnot out100025
11Joe Ellis-Grewalnot out120020
Extras       b (6), lb (5), w (14)25
Total162
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

15-1 Arfan Akram (John Chambers-2*); 18-2 Rehan Hassan (John Chambers-2*); 71-3 John Chambers (Kishen Velani-23*); 92-4 Adnan Akram (Kishen Velani-43*); 103-5 Kishen Velani (Petrus Hattingh-2*); 123-6 Jonathan Das (Petrus Hattingh-12*); 123-7 Petrus Hattingh (Shahid Saeed-0*); 131-8 Shahid Saeed (D. Richardson-5*); 140-9 D. Richardson (Zain Shahzad-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Duncan Snell9226140
2Glen Richmond7026130
3Nick Kay2012050
4Tom Pringle9322400
5Daniel Woods9226210
6Ryan McKendry5122000
7Oliver Hairs4017110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total4581629140

York CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Liam Mckendryb  Joe Ellis-Grewal475080
2Duncan Snellct Petrus Hattinghb  Kishen Velani304043
3Oliver Hairsnot out6810145
4Alex Collinsnot out60010
5Ryan McKendrydid not bat
6Nick Kaydid not bat
7Simon Lambertdid not bat
8Steve Crossleydid not bat
9Tom Pringledid not bat
10Daniel Woods*did not bat
11Glen Richmonddid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (9)12
Total163
Wickets 2
Overs 29.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

62-1 Duncan Snell (Liam Mckendry-27*); 118-2 Liam Mckendry (Oliver Hairs-30*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Zain Shahzad6023010
2Shahid Saeed3019010
3Kishen Velani6026130
4Joe Ellis-Grewal9142100
5D. Richardson4024040
6John Chambers108000
7Adnan Akram0.5018000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total29.51163290

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Joy, John Reed
ScorersKevin Hutchinson, Henry Chambers