This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Shrewsbury CC - 1st XI Vs Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship - National Stage 2011 - FinalDate :Saturday 17th September 2011
Toss:Shrewsbury CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:11:00
Ground: Derbyshire CCCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Shrewsbury CC - 1st XI - Won by 3 wickets
Shrewsbury CC - 1st XICambridge Granta CC - 1st XI
Score224 for 7 (44.4 overs) 't'220 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'

Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jason Coleman*ct Mike Barnardb  Rob Foster283084
2Douglas Riceb  Joe Leach102013
3Alex Fullartonnot out8771114
4Craig Parkst Ryan Bishopb  Rob Foster455131
5Sean Parkrun out (Tom Cox)7105
6Ben Creeselbwb  Elliot Green193019
7Jimmy Handleyct Alex Blofieldb  Elliot Green1003
8James Cowanb  Mike Barnard4006
9Harry Beddowsb  Mike Barnard0001
10Imran Shahdid not bat
11Lewys Hilldid not bat
Extras       lb (5), w (8), nb (6)19
Total220
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

22-1 Douglas Rice (Jason Coleman-10*); 88-2 Jason Coleman (Alex Fullarton-37*); 153-3 Craig Park (Alex Fullarton-57*); 161-4 Sean Park (Alex Fullarton-58*); 202-5 Ben Creese (Alex Fullarton-76*); 204-6 Jimmy Handley (Alex Fullarton-77*); 220-7 James Cowan (Alex Fullarton-87*); 220-8 Harry Beddows (Alex Fullarton-87*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Barnard8121210
2Joe Leach5324120
3Edward Barnard7034013
4Stephen Barnard7027021
5Rob Foster9048212
6Elliot Green9061210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total454220886

Shrewsbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ed Foster*not out98100124
2Ryan Bishopb  James Cowan203035
3Steve Leachct Harry Beddowsb  Sean Park20010
4Joe Leachct James Cowanb  Lewys Hill261134
5Rob Fosterb  Jimmy Handley392036
6Tom Coxct Lewys Hillb  Jimmy Handley232025
7Alex Blofieldrun out (Craig Park)0003
8Stephen Barnardrun out (Douglas Rice)1001
9Edward Barnardnot out0000
10Mike Barnarddid not bat
11Elliot Greendid not bat
Extras       lb (2), w (12), nb (1)15
Total224
Wickets 7
Overs 44.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

31-1 Ryan Bishop (Ed Foster-7*); 36-2 Steve Leach (Ed Foster-9*); 112-3 Joe Leach (Ed Foster-53*); 172-4 Rob Foster (Ed Foster-72*); 209-5 Tom Cox (Ed Foster-85*); 210-6 Alex Blofield (Ed Foster-85*); 212-7 Stephen Barnard (Ed Foster-86*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Cowan9227120
2Sean Park9137130
3Ben Creese2015030
4Jason Coleman6045011
5Lewys Hill9137110
6Imran Shah5031010
7Jimmy Handley4.4030200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets22
Total44.442247111

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers