This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Chester Le Street CC - 1st XI Vs Spencer CC, Surrey - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship - National Stage 2009 - FinalDate :Saturday 19th September 2009
Toss:Chester Le Street CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:11:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Chester Le Street CC - 1st XI - Won by 24 runs
Chester Le Street CC - 1st XISpencer CC, Surrey - 1st XI
Score175 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'151 all out (43 overs)

Chester Le Street CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simon Birtwislelbwb  James Birt111023
2Alan Mustardct Paul Byrneb  James Birt51017
3Andrew Smithct Andy Mawsonb  Patrick Turk272038
4Richard Waitect & b Abid Jafri102018
5Quentin Hughes*not out761099
6John Coxonct & b Luke Billingham2006
7Liam Simpsonb  Patrick Turk60015
8Tony Birbeckst Neil Bakerb  Paul Byrne1007
9Andrew Tyect Paul Byrneb  Luke Billingham101013
10Andrew Bellct Paul Byrneb  James Birt170029
11David Wilsonnot out3005
Extras       lb (4), w (3)7
Total175
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

15-1 Alan Mustard (Simon Birtwisle-0*); 20-2 Simon Birtwisle (Andrew Smith-0*); 31-3 Richard Waite (Andrew Smith-0*); 74-4 Andrew Smith (Quentin Hughes-0*); 79-5 John Coxon (Quentin Hughes-0*); 92-6 Liam Simpson (Quentin Hughes-0*); 101-7 Tony Birbeck (Quentin Hughes-0*); 127-8 Andrew Tye (Quentin Hughes-0*); 163-9 Andrew Bell (Quentin Hughes-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Conor Radloff7033000
2James Birt9317310
3Abid Jafri3012100
4Patrick Turk9041200
5Luke Billingham8031220
6Paul Byrne9037100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total453175930

Spencer CC, Surrey - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Mawsonct Andrew Tyeb  Quentin Hughes172035
2Chris Thomasct Alan Mustardb  Quentin Hughes91043
3Neil Baker*†run out (Andrew Smith)355054
4Josh Lawrencest David Wilsonb  Quentin Hughes0007
5Pierre Jasonb  Richard Waite50026
6Conor Radloffb  Simon Birtwisle190039
7Luke Billinghamnot out353036
8Paul Byrneb  Richard Waite4007
9Patrick Turkb  Andrew Tye2006
10Abid Jafrib  Simon Birtwisle5104
11James Birtlbwb  Simon Birtwisle4103
Extras       b (5), lb (3), w (6), nb (2)16
Total151
Wickets all out
Overs 43

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

28-1 Andy Mawson (Chris Thomas-0*); 28-2 Chris Thomas (Neil Baker-0*); 32-3 Josh Lawrence (Neil Baker-0*); 45-4 Pierre Jason (Neil Baker-0*); 93-5 Neil Baker (Conor Radloff-0*); 110-6 Conor Radloff (Luke Billingham-0*); 125-7 Paul Byrne (Luke Billingham-0*); 139-8 Patrick Turk (Luke Billingham-0*); 146-9 Abid Jafri (Luke Billingham-0*); 151-10 James Birt (Luke Billingham-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Tye8119101
2Liam Simpson7120010
3Quentin Hughes9315300
4Richard Waite9137200
5Andrew Bell4021010
6Simon Birtwisle6031301
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets81
Total4361511022

Match Officials

UmpiresJim Anning, Paul Baldwin
ScorersCatherine Coxon, Emma Busk
RefereeGeorge Hornbuckle