This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Kibworth CC - 1st XI Vs Malden Wanderers CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship National Stage - 2008 - Date :Sunday 21st September 2008
Toss:Kibworth CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:11:00
Ground: Southgate CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Kibworth CC - 1st XI - Won by 5 wickets
Kibworth CC - 1st XIMalden Wanderers CC - 1st XI
Score211 for 5 (44.3 overs) 't'210 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'

Malden Wanderers CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Hessct Tim Masonb  Daniel Broughton375045
2Dan Eustonct Charlie Morganb  Daniel Broughton252041
3Laurie Evansb  Richard Jackson482073
4David Gorrodrun out (Unsure)162039
5Alan Coperun out (Andrew Smith)140030
6James Bondb  Russell Spiers1002
7Neil Manderb  Tim Mason0002
8Jon Albertnot out193017
9Giles Puckle*b  Simon Renshaw212114
10Simon Cramptonct Sundeep Patelb  Aamir Mahmood6104
11Michael Cottrellnot out0001
Extras       lb (10), w (13)23
Total210
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

64-1 Dan Euston (John Hess-0*); 75-2 John Hess (Laurie Evans-0*); 111-3 David Gorrod (Laurie Evans-0*); 152-4 Alan Cope (Laurie Evans-0*); 155-5 James Bond (Laurie Evans-0*); 156-6 Neil Mander (Laurie Evans-0*); 162-7 Laurie Evans (Jon Albert-0*); 202-8 Giles Puckle (Jon Albert-0*); 209-9 Simon Crampton (Jon Albert-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Aamir Mahmood8031100
2Simon Renshaw7141120
3Daniel Broughton6029230
4Russell Spiers9232110
5Tim Mason9133170
6Richard Jackson6134100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets102
Total4552109130

Kibworth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Greg Smithb  Michael Cottrell192032
2Sundeep Patelb  Neil Mander162034
3Nicholas Ferrabyct John Hessb  Michael Cottrell751291
4Andrew Smith*lbwb  Giles Puckle152023
5Charlie Morganct Simon Cramptonb  Giles Puckle433064
6Tim Masonnot out243017
7Simon Renshawnot out6106
8Aamir Mahmooddid not bat
9Richard Jacksondid not bat
10Daniel Broughtondid not bat
11Russell Spiersdid not bat
Extras       lb (7), w (6)13
Total211
Wickets 5
Overs 44.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

27-1 Sundeep Patel (Sundeep Patel-0*); 41-2 Greg Smith (Nicholas Ferraby-0*); 77-3 Andrew Smith (Nicholas Ferraby-0*); 161-4 Charlie Morgan (Nicholas Ferraby-0*); 201-5 Nicholas Ferraby (Tim Mason-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Michael Cottrell9120210
2Neil Mander7.3043110
3Alan Cope2017020
4Giles Puckle9046220
5Simon Crampton9031000
6Jon Albert8047000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total44.31211560

Match Officials

UmpiresPeter Jones, Jonathon Cousins
ScorersJudi Gardener, Maurice Henderson